Monday, July 16, 2012

Avocado-Carrot-Radish Pasta Salad with Feta



A new blog to me is Ewe Creek Cottage. I put it in the category of charming blogs. Not only did I find the site but also a recipe, I decided to make for lunch today.

The main ingredients of the recipe are pasta, cucumber, zucchini, summer squash and goat cheese. Now take a look at the title of this recipe. Yep, that is the result of not having what I thought, I had, on hand. It is a comedy of errors.

Get the cuke (Sure I had a long English cucumber, just waiting for me.) Not any more.

Get the zucchini - Oops, I forgot, I used it in another dish.

Summer squash, I knew I did not have any.

Goat cheese - yes it is in the refrigerator, sealed closed. How could I use it when I have an opened package of feta?

Wonderful salad at the Ewe Creek Cottage but only the dressing sort of matches the original recipe, which I still want to make.

My apologies RaNae.  Please go over and get the fabulous original recipe while I share mine.

Faux RaNae Salad


Ingredients:

2 cups angel hair pasta, cooked according to package directions and drained

5 baby carrots, slice thin with mandolin

1 large radish, sliced thin

1/2 leftover avocado, broken into small pieces

a handful of crumbled feta

Dressing:

1/2 teaspoon of Italian seasoning

1/4 teaspoon minced garlic

1 teaspoon Balsamic vinegar

1 teaspoon olive oil

1/4 teaspoon lemon zest

1/2 teaspoon sugar


Method:

Place the vegetables in a mid-sized bowl.

Mix the dressing ingredients and pour over vegetables. Mix to coat all the vegetables.

Add pasta and feta cheese and mix again to coat pasta.

Now you get to eat.



linked to 

Hearth and Soul Hop     Slightly Indulgent Tuesday      Fat Tuesday         Naptime Creations Tasty Tuesday Link Party    Tasty Tuesdays   The Gathering Spot      Delicious Dishes      All My Bloggy Friends

10 comments:

  1. OMG I am grinnin from ear to ear not sure if it cause u pumped up my ego and all with that great charming comment or if it is because of your great sense of humor...oops I forgot lol not any more ROFLOL girl if u only knew this happens to me all the time hahahah

    ok mini book here I am headed to the store soon and gonna get the ingredients for your version and blog it ... it looks delicious.
    Someone sent me a link to this post so glad they did how did you find my blog anyways and I am so glad u did I am gonna follow yours cause yours is charming!!!
    Hugs R

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a wonderful(!) pasta salad.
    I'm moving next door to you!

    And I must add - BEAUTIFUL photo

    ReplyDelete
  3. That looks so yummy. I love radishes, but I always eat them raw....this is a wonderful dish:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. That looks really yummy. I love anything pasta!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a great recipe! I am a new linky follower. Thanks for sharing this week at The Gathering Spot.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love that you use the word charming.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Another lovely salad. It would be great if you linked it in to today's Food on Friday

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a pretty salad. Thank you for sharing at All my Bloggy Friends!

    ReplyDelete
  9. thank you for linking with kids in the kitchen!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I just saw this dish featured on The Gathering Spot. It looks so yummy! I can't wait to try it! Thank your for sharing.

    ReplyDelete

Your comments are a part of making my day bright and shiny. I value your advice, criticism and viewpoints.